Second Weekend in June

Coal Miner Days have events all over Sparwood, from the Heights to Centennial square to the Rec Centre, please read schedule carefully to ensure you are at the right place at the right time...  2017 Below!!! 



2017 Coal Miner Days Schedule

Thursday

11-3pm             Bike Rodeo – Frank J

5pm                   Golf Tournament Registration

5:30pm             Golf Tournament Shot Gun Start

Friday

2-6pm               Kidsfest
                           Bounce Houses
                           Face Painting

2-11:30pm       Food Vendors

6-9pm               Slo Pitch Tournament

6-10pm             Beer Gardens – Tennis Courts  

7-10pm             Elk Valleys Got Talent

11-11:30pm     Fire In The Sky – Fireworks Show

Saturday

8-10am             Lions Pancake Breakfast

8-8pm               Slo Pitch Tournament

9-8pm               Ball Hockey Tournament

9:45am             Parade Registration 

10am                Parade Judging

11am                Parade Start

11-8pm             Beer Gardens – Tennis Courts

11-4pm             Teck BBQ – With the Sparwood Skating Club

12-4pm             Food Vendors

12-4pm             Kidsfest
                           Bounce Houses
                           Face Painting
                           Air Brush Tattoos
                           Petting Zoo

12-4pm             Emergency Awareness Day

12-4pm             Street Market – Arena Concourse

12-4pm             Chainsaw Carving Demonstration - Crowsnest Chainsaw Carving @ Kidsfest Field

12-4pm             Cummins Big Engine @ Kidsfest Field 

12-4pm             Youth Action Sparwood Mountain Bike Demonstration – Bike Jumps

2 – 4ish             Valley Riders – at the arena grounds

3:00pm             EKU Classic Run – Registration

3:30pm             EKU Classic Run

9-1am               Coal Miner Days Cabaret – Ft: Pez Productions DJ Services

Sunday   

8am                   Slo Pitch Tournament

11-3:30             Beer Gardens – Tennis Courts

11-3:30pm       Ball Hockey Tournament

11:00                 Duathlon Registration

12-2pm             Kids Duathlon

12-4pm             Kidsfest

                           Bounce Houses
                           Face Painting
                           Air brush tattoos

1-3pm  High School Play – Twelfth Night